Latest News

Decrypting Crypto

Cryptoassets have increasingly become popular with investors from across the globe with a reported 2.6 million people having invested in them since their inception. However there remains uncertainty surrounding what cryptoassets are and the UK tax implications of buying and selling them.

WHAT ARE CRYPTOASSETS?

A crypto asset is basically a digital representation of value or contractual right that can be:

  • Transferred
  • Stored
  • Traded electronically
TYPES OF CRYPTOASSET

There are different types of cryptoassets which work in different ways. The main types are:

Exchange Tokens: These are meant to be used as a means of payment, and are now very popular as an investment due to potential increases in value. The most well-known of these is Bitcoin.

Utility Tokens: These provide the holder with access to particular goods or services on a platform. A business will usually issue the tokens and commit to accepting the tokens as payment for their goods or services. These can also be traded on exchanges in the same way as exchange tokens.
Security Tokens: These provide the holders to particular rights or interests in a business, such as ownership, repayment of a specific sum, or entitlement to share in future profits.

Stable coins: These tokens minimise volatility as they may be pegged to something that is considered to have a stable value such as the £ or $ or a precious metal such as gold.

WHAT IS A CRYPTO EXCHANGE?

An exchange is a platform where people can buy, swap / exchange and sell their cryptoassets.

Well known examples are E Toro, Binance and Coinbase.

WHAT ARE WALLETS?

Wallets is where you store your crypto assets and there are currently two types:
Cold Wallet: These are not accessible via an internet connection. They are hardware wallets – like a USB device which removes the assets from the online account and stores offline.
Hot Wallet: A software wallet which is accessible via internet. These may be offered as part of the exchange site.

WHY ARE CRYPTOASSETS SO POPULAR?

There are several reasons why cryptoassets are being purchased and with social media platforms playing a pivotal role in how information is shared amongst consumers, the trend is growing rapidly. Third party consumer research conducted in 2020 indicated that there were two main factors why people invest.

  • ‘SMASH AND GRAB’ – Cryptoassets are often perceived as a quick way of making money, with very little effort. Due to the market volatility whereby cryptoassets can sharply increase in value over a short period of time, many consumers are playing the market to their advantage to get their foot on the ladder or to supplement their existing income.
  • ‘FOMO’ – The fear of missing out. Given the attraction cryptoassets is gaining, many participate as they don’t want to be that one friend who missed out on making a large gain.

Similarly, they are also concerned that if they don’t invest now, the values will be too high in the future and they don’t want to miss the opportunity.

TAXATION OF CRYPTOASSETS

The taxation of cryptoassets

Individuals investing in cryptoassets may have to pay capital gains tax when you dispose of cryptoasset exchange tokens (known as cryptocurrency). There may be an exception if you trade with such frequency to consider it a trade; the disposal would instead be subject to income tax, but  this will not be typical.

You pay Capital Gains Tax when your gains from selling certain assets go over the tax-free allowance. For the current 2021/22 year, the tax-free allowance is £12,300.

You might need to pay other taxes if you receive cryptoassets.

WHEN TO CALCULATE YOUR GAIN OR LOSS ON DISPOSAL

You might need to pay Capital Gains Tax when you:

  • sell your tokens
  • exchange your tokens for a different type of token
  • use your tokens to pay for goods or services
  • give away your tokens to another person (unless it’s a gift to your spouse or civil partner). Note that the gifted value is deemed to be the market value at the date of gift even if you did not actually receive anything for them.

If you donate tokens to charity, you may need to pay Capital Gains Tax on them.

There is no disposal if you are just moving tokens between wallets that you own.

HOW TO REPORT AND PAY YOUR CAPITAL GAIN ON CRYPTOASSETS

If you need to report and pay Capital Gains Tax, you can either:

  • complete a Self-Assessment tax return at the end of the tax year
  • use the Capital Gains Tax real time service to report it straight away

The amount of tax due might be different if you are not a resident in the UK.

If you complete a tax return, you must complete it in pound sterling.

Records you must keep

You must keep separate records for each transaction and balance. The main tax point are purchases and sales. Please be warned that the exchange sites may only keep these records for a short period of time – the onus is on you to keep your own records. These must include:

  • type of cryptoasset
  • date of transaction
  • if they were bought or sold
  • number of units
  • value of transactions in sterling (£) on that day
  • cumulative total of the investments held
  • bank statements and wallet addresses
  • a record of the pooled costs before and after you disposed of them

HMRC might ask to see your records if they carry out a compliance check.

WORK OUT IF YOU NEED TO PAY TAX ON YOUR CRYPTOASSETS

To check if you need to pay Capital Gains Tax, you need to work out your gain for each transaction you make. The way you work out your gain is different if you sell tokens within 30 days of buying them.

Your gain is normally the difference between what you paid for an asset and what you sold it for. If the asset was free, you’ll need to use the market value when working out your gain.

You do not need to pay Capital Gains Tax on the value of the tokens that you’ve already paid Income Tax on. You’ll still need to pay Capital Gains Tax on the gain you make after you have received them.

You can deduct certain allowable costs, including a proportion of the pooled cost of your tokens when working out your gain.

You can also use capital losses to reduce your gain, but you’ll need to report them to HMRC first.

If your total taxable gain is above the annual tax-free allowance, you must report and pay Capital Gains Tax.

What counts as an allowable cost?

You can deduct certain allowable costs when working out your gain, including the cost of:

  • transaction fees paid before the transaction is added to a block chain
  • advertising for a buyer or seller
  • drawing up a contract for the purchase and sale of the tokens
  • a valuation or apportionment so you can work out your gain for that transaction

You can also deduct a proportion of the pooled cost of your tokens.

You cannot deduct costs:

  • you’ve already deducted against profits for Income Tax
  • of mining activities (like equipment or electricity)

The likelihood is, the majority of the above will not apply to your regular crypto trading other than original cost and maybe the accountancy fees for helping you work out your gain.

The main cost will be the fees charged on your exchange – some of these are allowable and some of them are not.  Below is a table of the common fees and their tax treatment:

Swap sterling for another currency (if you can’t buy your token in £)Allowable
Swap other currency into sterlingAllowable
Deposit any currency into the exchangeNot Allowable
Purchasing TokensAllowable
Disposal of tokensAllowable
Withdrawing currencyNot Allowable

If you exchange one token for another, there may be one fee that relates to token A or token B.

If this is the case, you would apportion the fee between the two assets.

Pooling the cost of your tokens

You must group each type of token you own into pools of the same type even if you acquired them on different dates and at different prices. You then work out a pooled cost for each type of token.

When you sell tokens from a pool, you can deduct an equivalent proportion of the pooled cost (along with any other allowable costs) to reduce your gain.

Working out the pooled cost is different if there has been a hard fork in the blockchain.

You’ll need to work out the pooled cost every time you buy or sell tokens.

When you buy tokens, add the amount you paid for them to the appropriate pool. When you sell them, deduct an equivalent proportion of the pooled cost from the pool.

You must keep records for each pool.

If you buy and sell tokens of the same type

Do not group tokens into pools if you buy them:

  • on the same day that you sell tokens of the same type
  • within 30 days of selling tokens of the same type

If you bought new tokens of the same type within 30 days of selling your old ones, the rules for working out the cost are the same as the rules for shares.

EXAMPLE

You acquired Bitcoin, Ethereum and PolkDot and therefore would have three token pools.

When you pool your tokens, the purchase price becomes the average for the whole pool.  Your pools for the following transactions would be:

Transaction DateTransactionUnits£ per UnitTotal Cost
01/01/2020Bitcoin purchase525£125
25/05/2020Ethereum purchase2015£300
01/07/2020Bitcoin purchase1030£300
31/07/2020PolkDot purchase10010£1,000
28/11/2020PolkDot purchase5012£600

Bitcoin pool                       15 units                average cost per unit       £28.33

Ethereum pool                  20 units                average cost per unit       £15.00&am

 

Latest News