Latest News

Tax and tax credit rates and thresholds for 2015-16

1. Bands of taxable income and corresponding tax rates

 2014-152015-16
 Per cent of income / £ a year 
Basic rate20%20%
Higher rate40%40%
Additional rate45%45%
Starting rate for savings income (*)10%0%
Dividend ordinary rate10%10%
Dividend upper rate32.5%32.5%
Dividend additional rate37.5%37.5%
Trust rate45%45%
Starting rate limit (savings income)£2,880£5,000
Basic rate band£0 - 31,865£0 - 31,785
Higher rate band£31,866 - 150,000£31,786 - 150,000
Additional rate bandOver £150,000Over £150,000
(*) From 2008-09 there is a starting rate for savings income only. If an individual’s taxable non-savings income exceeds the starting rate limit, then the starting rate for savings will not be available for savings income.

2. Income tax allowances

 2014-15  2015-16Change
 £ a year  
Personal Allowance   
those born after 5 April 1948   10,000  10,600       600
those born between 6 April 1938 and 5 April 194810,500  10,600100
those born before 6 April 193810,660  10,660-
Income limit for personal allowance (*1)100,000  100,000-
Income limit for personal allowances (born before 6 April 1948) (*2)27,000  27,700700
Married couple’s allowance (*3)   
maximum amount (*4)8,165  8,355 190
minimum amount (*5)3,140  3,220  80
Blind person’s allowance2,230  2,290  60
Transferable Tax Allowance for married couples and civil partners (*6)-  1,060  -
*1 The personal allowance reduces where the individual’s income is above this limit by £1 for every £2 above the limit. This applies regardless of the individual’s date of birth.
*2 This allowance reduces where the individual’s income is above the income limit by £1 for every £2 above the income limit until it reaches the level of the personal allowance for someone born after 5 April 1948.
*3 Available to people born before 6 April 1935. Tax relief for this allowance is restricted to 10 per cent.
*4 This allowance is reduced when the individual’s income is above the income limit. This is at a rate of £1 for every £2 above the income limit until it reaches the minimum amount. Any reduction in the married couple’s allowance applies after any reduction to the individual’s personal allowance.
*5 This is also the maximum relief for maintenance payments where at least one of the parties is born before 6 April 1935.
*6 Available to spouses/ civil partners born after 5 April 1935. This allowance is 10% of the personal allowance for those born after 5 April 1938. It allows a spouse or civil partner who is not liable to income tax above the basic rate to transfer this amount of their personal allowance to their spouse/ civil partner. The recipient must not be liable to tax above the basic rate. The recipient is eligible to a tax reduction of 20% of the transferred amount.

3. National Insurance contribution thresholds

 2014-152015-16
 £ per week£ per week
Weekly Lower Earnings Limit (LEL) (*1)111112
Weekly Primary Threshold (PT) (*1)153155
Weekly Secondary Threshold (ST) (*2)153156
Upper Earnings (UEL)805815
Upper Profits Limit (UPL)41,865 per year42,385 per year
Upper Secondary Threshold for U21’s (*3)N/A815
Small Earnings Exception (SEE)/Small Profits Threshold (SPT) (*1, *4)5,8855,965
Lower Profits Limit (LPL) (*1)7,956 (per year)8,060 (per year)
Employment Allowance2,000 (per year, per employer)2,000 (per year, per employer)
*1 These thresholds are uprated by CPI.
*2 The Weekly Secondary Threshold is uprated by RPI.
*3 Upper Secondary Threshold (UST) introduced from April 2015 for employees under the age of 21. The rate of secondary NICs for employees under the age of 21 on earnings between the ST and UST will be 0%.
*4 The Small Profits Threshold replaces the Small Earnings Exception from 6 April 2015.

4. Class 1 National Insurance contribution rates 2015-16

Employee (primary) Employer (secondary) 
Earnings (*1)   NIC rate (*2)Earnings (*1)NIC rate (*3 )
£ a week    per cent£ a weekper cent
Below £112 (LEL)   0Below £156 (ST)0
£112 – £155 (PT) (*4)   0Above £156 (ST)13.8
£155 - £815 (UEL)          12  
Above £815   2  
*1 The limits are defined as LEL - lower earnings limit; PT - primary threshold; ST - secondary threshold; and UEL - upper earnings limit.
*2 The contracted-out rebate for primary contributions is 1.4 per cent of earnings between the LEL and upper accrual point (UAP) of £770 for contracted-out salary-related schemes (COSRS).
*3 The contracted-out rebate for secondary contributions is 3.4 per cent of earnings between the LEL and UAP for COSRS.
*4 No National Insurance contributions (NICs) are actually payable but a notional Class 1 NIC is deemed to have been paid in respect of earnings between LEL and PT to protect contributory benefit entitlement.

5. Self-employed National Insurance contribution rates 2015-16

Annual profits (*1) (£ a year)Class 2 (*2) (£ a week)Class 4 (per cent)
Below £5,965 (SPT) (*3)0.000
£5,965 to £8,060 (LPL)2.800
£8,060 to £42,385 (UPL)2.809
Above £42,3852.802
*1 The limits are defined as SPT - small profits threshold; LPL - lower profits limit and UPL - upper profits limit.
*2 Class 2 NICs are paid at a weekly flat rate of £2.80 by all self employed persons unless they have profits below the small profits threshold. The rate is uprated by CPI
*3 The self-employed may pay Class 2 contributions if their profits are below the SPT.

6. Other NICs rates

 2014-152015-16
Married Women’s reduced rate (per cent) (*1)5.85%    5.85%
Special Class 2 rate for share fishermen (*2)£3.40 per week    £3.45 per week
Special Class 2 rate for volunteer development workers (*2)£5.55 per week    £5.60 per week
Class 3 rate (*2, *3)£13.90 per week   £14.10 per week
*1 Married Women’s Reduced Rate is paid only by married women and certain widows with valid reduced rate elections on earnings between PT & UEL and at 2% on earnings that exceed UEL.
*2 These rates are uprated by CPI
*3 Class 3 NICs can be paid by contributors to make the year a qualifying year for basic State Pension and Bereavement Benefit purposes.

7. Working and Child Credit Tax rates and thresholds

7.1 Working Tax Credit

 2014-152015-16Change
 £ a year  
Basic Element1,9401,96020
Couple and lone parent element1,9902,01020
30 hour element80081010
Disabled worker element2,9352,97035
Severe disability element1,2551,27520
Childcare element   
maximum eligible cost for one child£175 per week£175 per week0
maximum eligible cost for two or more children£300 per week£300 per week0
percent of eligible costs covered70 per cent70 per cent0

7.2 Child tax credit

 2014-15   2015-16  Change
 £ a year  
Family element545   545   0
Child element2,750   2,780  30
Disabled child element 3,100     3,140  40
Severely disabled child element1,255   1,275  20

7.3 Income thresholds and withdrawal rates

 2014-15   2015-16  Change
 £ a year  
Income threshold6,420  6,420  0
Withdrawal rate (per cent)41  41  0
First threshold for those entitled to Child Tax Credit only16,010  16,105  95
Income rise disregard5,000  5,000  0
Income fall disregard2,500  2,500  0

8. Child Benefit and Guardian’s Allowance

 2014-152015-16   Change
 £ per week  
Child Benefit   
First Child20.5020.70   0.20
Second and subsequent children13.5513.70   0.15
Guardian’s Allowance16.3516.55   0.20

9. Tax-free Savings Accounts

 2014-15   2015-16
 £ a year 
Individual Savings Account (ISA) subscription limit15,000 (*1)   15,240
Junior ISA subscription limit4,000 (*2)   4,080
Child Trust Fund (CTF) subscription limit4,000 (*2)   4,080
*1 Took effect from 1 July 2014. Between 2 April and 30 June 2014 the total annual subscription limit for 2014-15 was £11,880 of which up to £5,940 could be placed in a cash ISA.
*2 Took effect from 1 July 2014. Between 2 April and 30 June 2014 the Junior ISA and CTF annual subscription limit for 2014-15 was £3,840.

10. Fuel benefit charge

 2014-15   2015-16
Car fuel benefit charge multiplier£21,700   £22,100
Van fuel benefit charge£581   £594

11. Van benefit charge

 2014-15   2015-16
Van benefit charge£3,090   £3,150

 

Latest News