Wiadomości

Rates and thresholds for employers 2019 to 2020

Unless otherwise stated, these figures apply from 6 April 2019 to 5 April 2020.

PAYE tax and Class 1 National Insurance contributions

You normally operate PAYE as part of your payroll so HMRC can collect Income Tax and National Insurance from your employees.

Your payroll software will calculate how much tax and National Insurance to deduct from your employees’ pay.

Tax thresholds, rates and codes

The amount of Income Tax you deduct from your employees depends on their tax code and how much of their taxable income is above their Personal Allowance.

England and Northern Ireland

PAYE tax rates and thresholds2019 to 2020
Employee personal allowance£240 per week
£1,042 per month
£12,500 per year
English and Northern Irish basic tax rate20% on annual earnings above the PAYE tax threshold and up to £37,500
English and Northern Irish higher tax rate40% on annual earnings from £37,501 to £150,000
English and Northern Irish additional tax rate45% on annual earnings above £150,000

Scotland

PAYE tax rates and thresholds2019 to 2020
Employee personal allowance£240 per week
£1,042 per month
£12,500 per year
Scottish starter tax rate19% on annual earnings above the PAYE tax threshold and up to £2,049
Scottish basic tax rate20% on annual earnings from £2,050 to £12,444
Scottish intermediate tax rate21% on annual earnings from £12,445 to £30,930
Scottish higher tax rate41% on annual earnings from £30,931 to £150,000
Scottish top tax rate46% on annual earnings above £150,000

Wales

PAYE tax rates and thresholds2019 to 2020
Employee personal allowance£240 per week
£1,042 per month
£12,500 per year
Welsh basic tax rate20% on annual earnings above the PAYE tax threshold and up to £37,500
Welsh higher tax rate40% on annual earnings from £37,501 to £150,000
Welsh additional tax rate45% on annual earnings above £150,000

Emergency tax codes

The emergency tax codes from 6 April 2019 are:

  • 1250L W1
  • 1250L M1
  • 1250L X

Find out more about emergency tax codes.

Class 1 National Insurance thresholds

You can only make National Insurance deductions on earnings above the Lower Earnings Limit (LEL).

Class 1 National Insurance thresholds2019 to 2020
LEL£118 per week
£512 per month
£6,136 per year
Primary Threshold (PT)£166 per week
£719 per month
£8,632 per year
Secondary Threshold (ST)£166 per week
£719 per month
£8,632 per year
Upper Secondary Threshold (under 21) (UST)£962 per week
£4,167 per month
£50,000 per year
Apprentice Upper Secondary Threshold (apprentice under 25) (AUST)£962 per week
£4,167 per month
£50,000 per year
Upper Earnings Limit (UEL)£962 per week
£4,167 per month
£50,000 per year

Class 1 National Insurance rates

Employee (primary) contribution rates

Deduct primary contributions (employee’s National Insurance) from your employees’ pay through PAYE.

National Insurance category letterEarnings at or above LEL up to and including PTEarnings above the PT up to and including UELBalance of earnings above UEL
A0%12%2%
B0%5.85%2%
Cnilnilnil
H (apprentice under 25)0%12%2%
J0%2%2%
M (under 21)0%12%2%
Z (under 21 – deferment)0%2%2%

Employer (secondary) contribution rates

You pay secondary contributions (employer’s National Insurance) to HMRC as part of your PAYE bill.

Pay employers’ PAYE tax and National Insurance.

National Insurance category letterEarnings at or above LEL up to and including STEarnings above ST up to and including UEL, UST, AUSTBalance of earnings above UEL, UST, AUST
A0%13.80%13.80%
B0%13.80%13.80%
C0%13.80%13.80%
H (apprentice under 25)0%0%13.80%
J0%13.80%13.80%
M (under 21)0%0%13.80%
Z (under 21 – deferment)0%0%13.80%

Class 1A National Insurance: expenses and benefits

You must pay Class 1A National Insurance on work benefits you give to your employees, example a company mobile phone. You report and pay Class 1A at the end of each tax year.

National Insurance class2019 to 2020 rate
Class 1A13.8%

Pay employers’ Class 1A National Insurance.

Class 1B National Insurance: PAYE Settlement Agreements (PSAs)

You pay Class 1B National Insurance if you have a PSA. This allows you to make one annual payment to cover all the tax and National Insurance due on small or irregular taxable expenses or benefits for your employees.

National Insurance class2019 to 2020 rate
Class 1B13.8%

Pay Class 1B National Insurance.

National Minimum Wage

The National Minimum Wage is the minimum pay per hour almost all workers are entitled to by law. Use the National Minimum Wage calculator to check if you’re paying a worker the National Minimum Wage or if you owe them payments from past years.

These rates apply from 1 April 2019.

Category of workerHourly rate
Aged 25 and above (national living wage rate)£8.21
Aged 21 to 24 inclusive£7.70
Aged 18 to 20 inclusive£6.15
Aged under 18 (but above compulsory school leaving age)£4.35
Apprentices aged under 19£3.90
Apprentices aged 19 and over, but in the first year of their apprenticeship£3.90

National Minimum Wage rates for previous years.

Statutory Maternity, Paternity, Adoption and Shared Parental Pay

Use the maternity and paternity calculator for employers to calculate your employee’s Statutory Maternity Pay (SMP), paternity or adoption pay, their qualifying week, average weekly earnings and leave period.

These rates apply from 7 April 2019.

Type of payment or recovery2019 to 2020 rate
SMP – weekly rate for first 6 weeks90% of the employee’s average weekly earnings
SMP – weekly rate for remaining weeks£148.68 or 90% of the employee’s average weekly earnings, whichever is lower
Statutory Paternity Pay (SPP) – weekly rate£148.68 or 90% of the employee’s average weekly earnings, whichever is lower
Statutory Adoption Pay (SAP) – weekly rate for first 6 weeks90% of employee’s average weekly earnings
SAP – weekly rate for remaining weeks£148.68 or 90% of the employee’s average weekly earnings, whichever is lower
Statutory Shared Parental Pay (ShPP) – weekly rate£148.68 or 90% of the employee’s average weekly earnings, whichever is lower
SMP/SPP/ShPP/SAP – proportion of your payments you can recover from HMRC92% if your total Class 1 National Insurance (both employee and employer contributions) is above £45,000 for the previous tax year

103% if your total Class 1 National Insurance for the previous tax year is £45,000 or lower

Statutory Sick Pay (SSP)

The same weekly SSP rate applies to all employees. However, the amount you must actually pay an employee for each day they’re off work due to illness (the daily rate) depends on the number of ‘qualifying days’ (QDs) they work each week.

Use the SSP calculator to work out your employee’s sick pay, or use these rates.

Unrounded daily rates 

Wiadomości